Grand Uncle Horace
Shake down the thunder
Not everyone's cup of 'low gravity' tea, but I am really hanging out for the final series of "The Expanse". Due on Prime in a week or so. I am an unabashed fan.
During this dire period, I have watched more telly (streaming in the main) than I have done in my entire life.
I have watched all amounts of pap, most of which is as memorable as one day after the next. One thing I can say with some pride is I have given up on non recommended doses of opiates and its sporting equivalent in the Tower of BaBeL and other T20 nonsense.
If I was on the imaginary desert Island and there were 10 series I could watch, they would be:
1. Babylon Berlin. (maybe it is my politics that nowadays is consigned to antiquarian left bookshops, or my fondness for mysteries and the Jazz/Flapper era but I have unashamedly rewatched this series several times)
2. Callan. (the origin of all grimy noir spy series)
3. The Expanse. (Most science laden of SF plus great politics and character arcs)
4. Dark. (the German series - esp the first two)
5. The Prisoner. (surrealism somehow bumped into telly in the 60s)
6. Line of Duty. (am a sucker for police procedurals)
7. Derry Girls. (just bloody funny)
8. Community. (just good fun and it always helps lift a dark mood)
9. Ozarks. (great story lines and character arcs)
10. The Good Life. (Tony Danza and great cast plus superb writing)
During this dire period, I have watched more telly (streaming in the main) than I have done in my entire life.
I have watched all amounts of pap, most of which is as memorable as one day after the next. One thing I can say with some pride is I have given up on non recommended doses of opiates and its sporting equivalent in the Tower of BaBeL and other T20 nonsense.
If I was on the imaginary desert Island and there were 10 series I could watch, they would be:
1. Babylon Berlin. (maybe it is my politics that nowadays is consigned to antiquarian left bookshops, or my fondness for mysteries and the Jazz/Flapper era but I have unashamedly rewatched this series several times)
2. Callan. (the origin of all grimy noir spy series)
3. The Expanse. (Most science laden of SF plus great politics and character arcs)
4. Dark. (the German series - esp the first two)
5. The Prisoner. (surrealism somehow bumped into telly in the 60s)
6. Line of Duty. (am a sucker for police procedurals)
7. Derry Girls. (just bloody funny)
8. Community. (just good fun and it always helps lift a dark mood)
9. Ozarks. (great story lines and character arcs)
10. The Good Life. (Tony Danza and great cast plus superb writing)